CLA-2-76:S:N:N3:118 810279

Mr. Abe Khan
AmTec International
P.O.Box 921
Alma, MI 48801

RE: The tariff classification of picture hanger from Sweden.

Dear Mr. Khan:

This is in response to your request for a tariff classification ruling, dated April 14, 1995 and received in this office on April 28, 1995. You sample you have submitted, which you call a PK loop, is a 3/4 inch long piece of stainless steel which has an arrow head shape at one end, a right angle bend, and an opposite end which is widened and rounded and has a hole in it. Your enclosed diagram shows that two or more hangers will be inserted into a frame (via the arrow head portion of the hangers) then wire will be attached through each hanger hole thus producing a hanger for the frame. Your diagram also indicates that the hole in the hanger may just be placed over a nail in the wall thus hanging the frame from the hanger alone. This item is similar to other ring nails which are stamped from sheet metal.

The sample PK loop is classifiable in subheading 7317.00.6560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Nails, tacks, ... and similar articles, of iron or steel....: aluminum waste and scrap. The rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport